Vipers Knocked Out Of The 2018 CECAFA Kagame Cup

Uganda’s representatives at the 2018 CECAFA Kagame Cup Vipers Sports Club were knocked out yesterday at the quarter final stage by Kenya’s Gor Mahia.

The K’Ogalo came from a goal down to edge the Uganda Premier League champions by 2-1 at National Stadium on Sunday in Dar es Salaam to book a spot in the semifinals of the annual tournament.

Venoms’ new captain Taddeo Lwanga led by example with a brilliant strike from way out in the 15th minute to give the Jorge Miguel da Costa-coached side the lead, which they held onto until halftime.

However, an early second half goal from Jacques Tuyisenge in the 47th minute leveled matters for coach Dylan Kerr’s men. New recruit Yusuf Mustaffa netted a 74th minute goal that eventually turned out to be the match winner.  

Gor Mahia is home to Uganda Cranes left back cum winger Godfrey Walusimbi aka Jajja Walu.

2018 CECAFA Kagame Cup:

Quarter finals:

Gor Mahia (Kenya) 2-1 Vipers (Uganda)

Simba (Tanzania) 1-0 AS Ports (Djibouti)

Fixtures For Monday, 9th July 2018:

Azam (Tanzania) Vs Rayon Sports (Rwanda) – 4PM

Singida United (Tanzania) Vs Jeshi la Kujenga Uchumi (Tanzania) -7PM

*Both matches at National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

Team Line-Ups:

Gor Mahia XI: Boniface Oluoch (G.K), Innocent Wafula, Godfrey Walusimbi, Shakava Haron (Captain), Philemon Otieno, Ernest Wendo, Charles Momanyi, Humprey Mieno, Jacques Tuyisenge, George Odhiambo, Francis Mustafa

Subs: Shaaban Odhoji (G.K), Bernard Ondiek, Juma Lawrence, Kevin Omondi, Ephrem Guiekan, Samuel Onyango, Francis Kahata

Head coach: Dyllan Kerr (England)

Vipers XI: Bashir Sekagya (G.K), Ibrahim Kiyemba, Yayo Lutimba, Bashir Asiku, Geofrey Wasswa, Tadeo Lwanga (Captain), Milton Karisa, Rahmat Ssenfuka, Steven Mukwala, Dan Sserunkuma, Duncan Sseninde

Subs: Eric Kibowa (G.K), Fred Okot, Pius Wanji, Brian Nkuubi Ssemakula, Aggrey Madoi, Ashraf Mandela, Frank Tumwesigye

Head coach: Duarte Miguel Da Costa

Match officials:

Center Referee: Emmanuel Mwandembwa (Tanzania)

1st Assistant Referee: Mohamed Salim Mkono (Tanzania)

2nd Assistant Referee: Gassim Madir Dehya (South Sudan)

Fourth official: Ring Malong (South Sudan)

General Coordinator: Guirreh Okieh Adeweh (Djibouti)

Match Commissioner: Ramadhan Nasib (Tanzania)

Referees’ Assessor: Ali Ahmed (Somalia)

Media Officer: Bonnie Mugabe (Rwanda)

Go to top